School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    robin are very like each other in appearance and it is very hard to tell the difference between them. It is so tame that it would light on one's shoulder. It is very friendly with the gardener with the gardener. All robins don't live in house and around the farm places but often live out in lanes and woods far from the farm places. The nest is usually build on the ground. Robins that live in gardens sometimes build their nest in tins and old hats. They lay from four to six eggs. The eggs are white with reddish spots.
  2. The blackbird is another common bird in this district. She builds her nest of clay and hay in the fork of a tree or in a white thorn bush. She lays four or five eggs and hatches them for three weeks. When the young birds come the mother has to provide for them for three week until they learn to fly. This bird does not emigrate in the Winter.
    Francis Doyle
    Virginia, Co. Cavan