School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The teal builds her best in the bog. She lays four eggs. Her nest is made of heather and of rushes. She hatches for a week. When the young teals come out she feeds them with snails and the tops of weather.
    Patrick Brady
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Thomas Brady
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
  2. The chaffinch builds her nest in a high thorny ditch. She builds it with moss and she lines it with hair and feathers. She lays about four or five eggs and she hatches on them for about three weeks. The fledglings are about two weeks old before they are able to leave the nest.
  3. The blue-tit is another of our wild birds. She builds her nest of hairs (and) moss and straw. She is a blue bird and has a green breast. She hops from bush to bush. She lays lays four eggs and hatches them for two weeks. She is a wicked bird. If you went near the