School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Another bird which we know well is the wild duck. She builds her nest in the bog or on an island on the lake. She makes it with moss and feathers. She lays about twelve eggs and sits on them for a month. When the wild duck is leaving her nest she pulls all the down from under her wings and covers the nest with them. If anyone was at her nest he would leave it and begin fluttering away from it pretending her wing was broken to bring you away from the nest.
  2. The corncrake is found in a meadow of hay. She very seldom flies unless she is in a tight corner. Some say she doesn't leave this country but sleeps in a