School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Brown's Bottom is situated beside Lough Ramour. It was so-called because a Protestant lived there in the Penal Days. One day a priest was on the "run" by the name of Brown. He hid there and the Protestant came and caught him and informed on him. The redcoats captured him and hung him. It was called Brown's Bottom after the priest ever afterwards.
    English
  2. The Brewery Lane is situated on the outskirts of Virginia. It was so-called because when Mr. Rathburne was alive he used to keep a brewery there. He used to grow stuff in the garden now owned br Mr. Soden. In olden times the garden used to be called the "Brewery Garden". That is how the lane got its name.