School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. There is a hill in a field of Thomas Mullen's in the townland of Ballaghanea called the "Cnoc Ruadh". There were monks on an island called "Tighe's Island" on Lough Ramor lake. A band of robbers came and robbed them. When the robbers were going home they fell out over the money and began fighting and they spilled others blood. There never grew grass there since and the ground is red. The monks left the blame on the people of Maghera and they left their seven curses on them. They also said that there would be widows and orphans in Maghera and what they would gain one year they would lose it the next year.
    Ballaghanea, Co. Cavan
    Francis Doyle