School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Country no priest was allowed to say Mass. A priest named father Reilly used to go round in a waggon and say Mass in it. When he visited this town he used to say Mass a mile out of the town. The people used to go the night before for they were afraid they might be noticed in the day time. They used to ride in on horseback and leave the horses on the field. They had two sentries. One of the sentries used to stand on Murmod Hill and the other on Bruise Hill. One night some of the horses strayed a few miles away and the sentry on Murmod Hill raised the alarm. All the people ran to get the horses but they found the horses were gone and they found out that it was the horses that the sentry saw.
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan