School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In this district during the Penal Days the laws were pressed very hard. Mass had to be said in rocks. There is a Mass Rock on Murmod Hill in Mr. Brady's land. There are steps leading up to the rock which is on a height. The Rock is surrounded by trees. There was a guard placed outside in the land beside the rock during Mass to give warning if the Redcoats were coming.
    Bishop Campbell, bishop of Kilmore came to this town disguised as a beggar and playing a fiddle. He administered the Sacrament of Confirmation at the Mass Rock in Mr. Brady's land. He also converted a lot of people in this district/