School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a "Dowry" of money. When a pair would be getting married they would run away. They would not come back for a week. When the father would find they were married he would not let them in. The old people never liked anyone to get married.
  2. After the marriage ceremony is over the bridal party return to the bride's former house to partake of breakfast. Forty years ago the custom was that the bridal party and all their friends would return to the bridegroom's house where they would be entertained till the early hours of the morning. Shortly after midnight men dressed in straw and with blackened faces would surround the house playing on musical instruments and wouldn't leave until they would be brought in and entertained.
    Michael O' Donoghue
    Virginia, Co. Cavan