Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was a soap making factory carried on in this town. It was situated where Mr. Elliot is now living. Mr. Rathbourne owned it. I cannot describe how the soap was made but it was made like the soap we have to-day. When Mr. Rathbourne died the soap making died because he had no son to carry on the business.
  2. Rope making was another industry which existed long ago. My grandfather spent year working with a rope maker. This was going on nearly one hundred years. The man that worked it was one of the family of "Mick the Rope." They lived outside the town. They made every kind of ropes. They went round the fairs and sold them in it.
    Gerard Mooney
    Ballaghanea, Co. Cavan