School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    come into the town and buy a pound of resin at fourpence. When they brought it home they used to put it on the fire until it used to melt.
    At that time the farmers used to grow a peck of flax. They used to manufacture it at home. The tow that used to be left after the scutching of the flax used to be made into a string eighteen inches long. Then the resin used to be melted on the fire. They used to draw the string through the resin until it would gather on the string. Then they used to leave it on the board until it would cool. When it used to be cool, they used to rub it between their hands to make it round. They used to make two dozen of candles at one time. Then they used to hang them up to dry at the fire. They were the dirtiest candles that ever were made.