School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    green skin off the rush, but he left a little strip of green on it. He left the little strip on it to keep the white of the rushes together. Then he left them in front of the fire until they dried. When they were dry he dipped them in grease and then the candles were made.
    He had a long basket made of sallies hung up in the corner at the fire and he used to put them all into this basket. One of these candles lasted about two hours. He had a little iron instrument calle a candle stick. It had two little prongs and the candle used to put between them. Then the prongs used to slap back and hold it firm. He made them about fifty years ago.
  2. A hundred years ago the people used to have resin candles. There was a shop in this town called the resin shop. It was standing where Arnold's shop is now. The people of the country used to
    Patrick Gillic
    Cloghergoole, Co. Cavan