School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In olden times the people used to go fishing for weeks. They used to gather up and build a hut in the (hed) edge of a lake. They used to bring enough of food with them to (lat) last them till they would go. They used to fish for Bream only and when the fishing used to be over they used to come home with the fish and they used to hang them in the chimney to smoke them. When they were properly smoked they used to shake salt on them and leave them up for the Winter.
  2. There was a basket-maker in Murmod. His name was Thomas Clerkin. He lived in a district called Stramaquirty down below Murmod along the side of the road. The house he was living in, is now owned by a man named McCabe
    Natty Doherty
    Virginia, Co. Cavan