School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old school in 1840 where the Temperance Hall is now.

for the candlestick which afterwards by old people as a good cure for a burn.
  2. There was a National School in Murmod about ninety years ago. The subjects taught in it were writing, reading and arithmetic. All the subjects were taught through English. One of the Farrelly's of Raffoney was the teacher. Charlie Maguire repaired it and made a dwelling house out of it.
    If a pupil spoke a word of Irish he was put on another boy's back and the trousers taken off him and beaten with strip of leather called the "thaws". People of all kinds of religion attended this school. This school was known as the "Kildare Hibernian Society".
    The reason why this school is not existing is because Lord Farnham came down from Dublin and gave the poor, bacon for nothing. They turned
    Brian Matthews
    Virginia, Co. Cavan