Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was popular with everybody. On the day of the big event such as the football final Charlie would open the window and turn on the wireless so that the crowd outside could listen in as there were very few wiless sets in the town at that time.
  2. Mrs Lynch of Cliffergoole came on a visit to Thomas Farrelly of Ballaghanea and she stole out in the evening and drown herself beside the old court in Lough Ramor.
    Francis Doyle
    Burrenrea, Co. Cavan
    Matthew Daly
    60
  3. About forty years ago a house in this town was burned. It was a fine drapery shop belonging to William Cochrane. Very little of the shop was saved. The cause of the burning was a lit match dropped accidentally by a man who was buying goods in it. That