School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. W. F. Carolan was out in a boat on Lough Ramor lake with a number of other men. When they were out on the lake they decided they would have a swim. They were all expert swimmers except Mr. Carolan. Not realising the danger he jumped in and could certainly have been drowned only his comrades seeing his difficulties came to his assistance at once. Eventually, after much struggling Mr. Patrick Hopkins succeeded in bringing him to the shore. Hopkins got a lifesaving medal. This happened about twenty five years ago.
  2. Charlie Fisher, a tailor in Virginia was drowned in the river in the year nineteen thirty four. The evening before he was drowned I saw him walking down his garden and he seemed to be in the best of form. The next morning he was found with a rope tied to his stick that was stuck in the ground and the other end of the rope tied round his leg.
    Brian Matthews
    Virginia, Co. Cavan