School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Peter Lynch was on a county council engine for six years and about ten years ago he was burned to death after working hours. He was cleaning a suit of clothes which was badly stained. He had some of the clothes on him. There was another stain on them and he began to rub it off with petrol. Then he lit a cigarette which caused the flames that burnt him to death. He was born in Ballyjamesduff. He was twenty-seven years when he died.
    Matthias Reilly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Francis King
    Deerpark, Co. Cavan
  2. In olden times coaches were drawn by horses from Dublin to Enniskillen to convey people from place to place. One time there was a man named Spinks driving the coaches. He fell from the top of the coach a quarter of a mile outside this town and was killed. That hill has been afterwards called Spinks's Hill.