School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Jamsey Tormey was born in Ballaghanea about seventy eight years ago. He died about five years ago. He was a great step-dancer. He won several medals in Dublin Feis which can still be seen in Thomas Mullin's. He was a great musician and made an instrument like a piano for a woman in this town and learned her how to play it. He was a great violinist and made a violen which can be still seen. He was also a great runner and ran at all the sports in Virginia and other towns. It is said that he could walk from Ballaghanea Bridge to McDonnells Corner which is one mile in three minutes.
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan