School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. George Geharty, one night dreamt that there was a crock of gold in Ballaghanea. When he got up he told his mother of the dream. She laughed at him and told him not to be foolish. The second and third night he dreamt the same and the fourth night he saw a man. The man told him not to bring anyone except Phil Ennis. The next morning he told Phil about it. They made up their minds to go. George said that he would get the dog and bring him but Phil told him not to bring the dog. After tying a few slices of bread in his pocket they started. They reached the field at mid-day. They started to dig and after a while the lid of a vessel was exposed. But their was a large ugly rat with big teeth. The dog made a pounce for the rat but he got away. They lifted the vessel and found it was a pot. They opened the lid and the pot was full of stones. When George went to bed the same man came to him and told he would have got the gold he he brought no one but Phil.
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan