School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Ernie McDonald's father had a craze for shooting rats because his place was infested with them. He promised Johnny Howe a pint of Guinness porter which Johnny liked well, for every rat he could point out to him. One day Johnny was very thirsty, so he decided to get a pint. He found a dead rat and turned its head outward in the hole. He then called Mr Mc Donald to come with his gun to shoot the (rat) dead rat. When he had the dead rat shot says he to Johnny "Come on now 'till I treat you".
    Brian Matthews
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Bernard Matthews
    48
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
  2. One day Farrel and James Mullen were looking for bird's nests in the lane when they were very small. They saw a bird over in the lane and they followed the bird. The bird suddenly went into a hole in the ditch. The two of them went up to