School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Dear Paddy,
    The darlin of my heart and sole. You will be sorry to hear that I had the favour. You will be very sorry to hear the death of your own living uncle who died suddnly after a lingering illness of six weeks, he was unconsious all the time calling for whiskey and water. After he breathed his last the doctor gave up all hopes of recovery. Be sure and ask the postman to give me the letter sealed in black and don't open it for four days after you recieve it so that you will be well prepared for the sorrowful tidings it contains.
    P.S. By the way I was nearly forgetting to tell you that the black cow calved and we made poteen that night.
    From your old great,
    grandmother,