School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of it are curved. It is forty years old. It was made by a cooper. The top part is called the peck. The separate boards of the churn are called staves. There is a mark on the side of the churn to show how to put on the lid.
    Butter is made as often as milk is to be had. My Grandfather and Aunt churns Strangers help at the work. They help afraid the butter would be taken away.
    There came a man into my Grannies and he could not churn and he sat in the kitchen for a very long time and he was afraid to go and in the end he asked leave to go. The length of the churning depends on the kind of weather there is.