School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and spilled it. Then he pulled the child out of her arms went out of the field with it and threw it down along side the road.
    The woman cursed the boy. Then he tried to hit her with a stick but he was not able. He went away and when he was crossing a gap he fell and it was said he split his skull.
    The men about this district had very hard times during the Famine some of them had to work for fourpence a day and some for six-pence a day.
    During the famine the food the people used to get was Indian meal. Every day a very large boiled was filled with Indian meal and it was boiled. People used to come to