School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. The people died mostly of the diseases that followed the Famine.
    During the famine a rich man named Kellett lived in Cornasesk. He was very rich and he kept a large number of men in his employment.
    He paid these men very poorly. He only gave them four-pence a day. Some of these men had large families and they were not able to support them.
    There was one man appointed for feeding the cattle named Tom Farrelly. This man had a large Family to support and he was not able to feed them.
    One day when he was boiling for the cattle he lifted up