School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. There lived in Murmod a very famous giant known as Finn Mac Cool. He used to walk from Murmod to Mullagh in six steps. One day another giant challenged him to fight and he went over to Fionn's house and asked his wife what he does be doing. The wife brought the giant out in the garden and showed him a terribly big stone. And she told that Fionn throws that stone across the house and then runs round and catches it at the other side of the house before it hit ground. When the giant heard that he got afraid and ran away. A
    Jim Farrelly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan