School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. The local landlord was Lord Headfort. Himself and his ancestors had been in possession of the land since 1608 which formerly belonged to Philip Brian O'Reilly the last of the O'Reilly chieftains. He had his castle on the shores of Lough Ramor and from the castle he had a pass out under the water in case he was attacked. This was in Ballyaghanea. he was attainted of treason and his lands confiscated. There were handed over to Captain Culme. The area was a couple of thousand acres. The boundaries were from Ballaghanea Bridge to Broomfield and from the end
    Phelim O' Reilly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan