School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a house in the town owned by Mr. Duffy. In the walls of this house there are some very thick planks of wood. The people around the town say that those planks are the remains of some of the wood of the ten wooden houses built by Captain Culme.
  2. The local landlord was Mr. Orr. He owned all Lisnabunty. In later years his daughter Ms.Orr was landlady over the town land. The landlord left the district over fifty years ago. The reason he left the district was-one day he had friends visiting him. The landlord owned one son
    Eamonn Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan