School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. St Stephens Day falls on the day after Christmas Day. In the cities this day is called Boxing Day. A number of boys gather together and dress themselves in old clothes and false faces so that they may not be known.
    Some of them bring fiddles and mouth organs and other musical instruments and they play on them while more of them dance. It is mostly boys belonging to the district who go round. If men come from other parts of the country to gather money they would be stoned out of the town. On that day the young children would not come out of doors afraid of the "Wrenboys". Here is the Wren Song, sung by the "Wrenboys."
    Brian Matthews
    Virginia, Co. Cavan