School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

Common Dandelion
    The common dandelion is used sometimes raw and sometimes cooked - more often cooked. To restore lost appetite, to increase blood supply and to cure rhumatism are some of the purposes for which this plat can be used. I have heard that this plant forms a big part of many medicines which are made by many firms.
    The Broom
    The broom is a splendid remedy for dropsy. It is generally combined with juniper berries and dandelion. It is boiled in water like the dandelion and is taken fasting every morning. Burdock cleans the blood and it is also used
  2. The common dandelion is used sometimes raw and sometimes cooked - more often cooked. To restore lost appetite, to increase blood supply and to cure rhumatism are some of the purposes for which this plant can be used. I have heard that this plant forms a big part of many medicines which are made by many firms.
    James Farrelly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan