School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

Herbs
    Scutch - grass is another very harmful weed. It spreads all over the place. The land where scutch - grass is grown is very good land but if the scutch - grass is cut the land is only fit for grazing.
    There is a herb growing in Own Geart Geaherty's field and it is a great cure for kidney trouble. It grows in the ground and it the same as an onion. You boil it in milk and when it is boiled is splits in halves. The juice is given to the person to drink. This juice cures the person who is ill. I don't know the name
  2. There is a herb growing in Owen Geaherty's field and it is a great cure for kidney trouble. It grows in the ground and it the same as an onion. You boil it in milk and when it is boiled it splits in halves. The juice is given to the person to drink. This juice cures the person who is ill. I don't know the name
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan