School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. There is tradition connected with this district, and I have heard it from several old people. It is connected with the great Scotch chieftain Robert Bruise who came to Ireland in thirteen fifteen to help the Irish.
    It is said that when he was marching through Ireland in some place convenient to a hill in this townland. This hill was later called "Bruise Hill", and many old people say that he camped there for a night, and that it is from him its name is derived.
    He marched from Antrim to Limerick, and he was victorious in every fight. At last a famine destroyed his troops, and he was finally defeated at Faughart where he was an English sought him out, and
    Paul Fitzsimons
    Whitegate Cross Roads, Co. Cavan