School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. There are many graveyards in this district, namely, Magheara, Virginia, Mullagh, Cross, and Monalty. Maghera Church, and graveyard are in the townland of Maghera. Virginia Church, and church-yard are in the town of Virginia. Mullagh Church, and Burial-grounds are in Mullagh. Cross church, and graveyard are situated in the townland of Cross, and Monalty Chapel, and graveyard are in the townland of Monalty.
    There is a very old graveyard in the townland of Edenburt known as Dervor. It is about to be closed now, because there are too many corpses being placed there. The Board of Health objected to people being interred there. it is about three feet above the level of the fields beside it.
    There is the ruins of an old church in Pollentemple.
    Kathleen Brady