School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. About twenty perches from the northern shore of Lough Ramor lies what is commonly known as "Tighes Island" or "Woodworth's Island". There is a raised causeway approaching this isolation about two or three feet beneath the water so that it can in dry weather, be reached on foot.
    It is believed that a monastery once stood on the island, the ruins of which still remain. Many stories are told about this ruin. It is said it was raided by the Danes who came up the Boyne to Navan, and reached the island from the Blackwater river.
    It is also said that robbers from the mainland gained access to the monastery by a clever ruse. The retreat stood in the centre of the island which is about an acre in extent. There was also a cemetery on this island and corpses from the mainland were left on the shore, and taken over by the monks in a boat or burial. The robbers planned to put a live man in a coffin and leave him on the shore to be taken over for "burial". The coffin was placed in the chapel during the night, and the supposed corpse escaped from his hiding-place, and robbed the monastery while the monks slept. The robbers divided the spoils in a field in Drumaheel which is supposed to be
    Maureen O' Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan