School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. The farm-houses of a century ago were small, badly ventilated and unhealthy. Some of them consisted only of a bedroom and a kitchen. The windows at the back were most irregular and of different shapes and sizes. The floors were usually made of mud or, of the better classes, of cobbled stones. There was usually a large window in the front of the kitchen with a smaller one at the back. In the smaller houses the front of the chimney was composed of wood and the awning was often irregular with jutting stones, to look at from the inside below.
    The furniture of the kitchen was almost always alike in the different houses throughout the locality. There was a dresser in a corner with its side to the door. A table stood on either side of this and above this a "settle-bed" stood along
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan