School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. I live in the townland of Edenburt. It means "Agaid an piurt" or "the face of the bog." The district is situated alongside Gallon bog. I dwell in the parish of Loughan.
    There are twenty or more families in the townland. The most common names are Lynch, Cahill, Tobin, Byrne, and Carroll. There are not so many homesteads in it as there was in olden times. The land is fertile throughout the district but there are no woods nor lakes in it.
    The oldest inhabitants are Miss O'Daly - a member of a noble and distinguished family - and Mary Monaghan. They speak Irish very well.

Burreen
    I live in the townland of Burreen which means "stony place." It is in the parish of Lurgan which means "shin bone" & which is derived from the many hills in it in the shape