School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    wild geese are seen in the evening. When the swallow flies low and the Curlew's call is heard it is a sign of rain.
  2. The Blackbird, Robin and Chaffinch are the most common birds around this district. The Blackbird builds her nest very early besides the other birds. The reason why she does this is that the children do not think about looking for birds nests until the beginning of Summer, and she has her young ones able to fly by that time. Then she doesn't care whether her nest is robbed or not. The Robin builds a very tiny, cosy nest in a hole in a ditch. She builds it with moss, hair and feathers, and lays four eggs in it. She hatches them for about three weeks.
    English
  3. There are a lot of stories told about birds. There is a superstitious belief in mag-pies and it is as follows:-
    One for sorrow, two for joy.
    Three for a wedding and four for a boy.