School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    They came as far as Mr Tobin's Strand. There is a spring hole at the spot, but they did not know it and they went into the water. They went down the river untill they came near the hole, but they had not time to turn, because the current brought them back and there were drowned. Cumiskey was their name.
    Another disaster occurred at Carnaross a year ago. A woman was coming from mass on a bicycle, and as she was turning a bend a motor car struck her and killed her. She had to be carried into a house on a sheet.
  2. I have heard the following story from my parents of a local disaster that occurred many years ago. It was in in the year nineteen eighteen that the great disaster occurred. It is said that a great plague came from France after the great war. Almost every family in the district was in bed