School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

lying in a row, which was the exact price of one once of tobacco in those days.
    Lights have also been seen around this ancient landmark. My father and mother when returning from Virginia about four years ago saw a brilliant light beside it and, thinking it was the head-lamp of an approaching motor-car my father reined in the pony-trap, in which they were driving close to the hedge. The light, instead of coming on, however, swerved and disappeared in the fort.
  2. About fifty or sixty years ago there lived two men in this district named Thomas Mullan, Drumheel, and Peter Fitzsimons, Bruise. One of them dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold buried in a fort in his farm and they both resolved to dig it out. In the dream the first man was told that he must kill a man whom he would see standing in a gap on the way to the fort. On reaching the gap the two men saw the figure but they became afraid and took to flight.
    Rita Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. Cavan
    Mrs James Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. Cavan
  3. About one hundred years ago a robber lived at Virginia. He seized on a top-boot of gold. The police, on learning of his crime, pursued him.