School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. The Loughcrew hills are situated two miles from the town of Oldcastle in the County of Meath. They are very ancient-looking and historical. There are three hills namely Cairin Bawn, Loughcrew and Patrickstown. These hills are often called Slieve na Cailligh or the Caileach Beara hills and are a quarater of a mile apart.
    Long ago a hag lived there and the Tailtean games were played there and she was the Queen of the Tailteans. Several people of noble birth went there every year to join in these games. It is recorded that Ollamh Follamh was a constant visitor at the Loughcrew hills and when he died his body was cremated and the remains were buried there. King Laoghaire also lived there and a neighbouring townland was called Drumlaoghaire in his
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. Meath