School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Two of the most famous dancers in this district were Pat Briens of Lurgan and James Formay of Virginia.
    The Feis beoil in Dublin about the year 1900 and after attracted great talent every year. Good Prizes were given to the best singers and dancers who came from all Parts of Ireland. For the years O'Brien and Formay contested the dancing and carried off the first prize. O'Brien was by nature a dancer as it was inherited, his fathers before him being great dancers. He was an excellent reel dancer and timekeeper at same.
    Formay was much more light-footed and his favourite dance was the reel also, when he introduced a ground step known as the "circled". He was also an excellent hornpipe dancer.
    They
    John Beggan