School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. About 120 years ago in the parish of Munterconnaught, there lived in the townlands of Coronagh or Knocktemple two men named Conaty and McEnroe. As they were one night coming home late from their Ceilidh from a game of cards in Peter Skelly's they had as usual to pass by the Chapel of Munterconnaught where it stands at present. They noticed light in the chapel and they wondered much as such a late hour. They were somewhat afraid, but they summoned up sufficient courage to go cautiously to a window and peep in. They saw, just as if it were a Sunday, a priest in vestments saying Mass an the Chapel seemingly full of people. They were very much afraid now, and proceeded home as quickly as possible, avoiding that way at night every afterwards. The belief of all who heard the story was, that it was some priest that when alive forgot to say some Mass which he had promised or was paid for and that he was fulfilling his penance now by carrying out his obligations. It was never explained who the congregation were.
    Líam Hetherton
    Owen Masterson