School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. The hatching of eggs takes place every year. Every farmer's wife looks forward to the hatching season. Eggs are got from Pure-Bred stations throughout the country. Usually the larger eggs are hatched and the smaller grade sold.
    Some people set the eggs in the day-time for female birds and at night for male birds. The nest is prepared in a pot or box having a cross made of irons in the box to prevent noise from weakening the birds. In very hot weather about a foot high of clay is put in the bottom of the nest to keep the eggs cool as they tend to become dry and decay. When hen-eggs are hatching nine days the anxious house-wife tests them to see if the eggs are fertile. This is done by going into a dark room and holding the eggs one by one between the person and a lighted candle. If the egg is dark a bird is present, if not, it has a transparent appearance
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. Meath