School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Forges
    Forges are situated in town and country, but in the latter place we usually find them at the crossroads. They are usually straight-roofed houses having the doorway the shape of a horseshoe and made so by cut-stone. The fireplace is raised three feet from the ground and is made of stone and yellow clay. At one side of the fire the bellows is situated. Usually the wood part is five feet long and is in two halves joined together by sheepskin which expands as the shaft is moved when working. An iron-pipe is fitted to the end of the bellows which goes under the fire. The material that is used for the fire is called Smith's coal. The implements used by a Smith are anvil, sledge, grinding-stone punches, plyers, pincers, stocks and dyes for threading bolts, various sizes of spanners drills, hoof knife and chisel. Together with making horseshoes a Smith is capable of making ploughs, harrows,
    Philomena Smyth
    Rahard, Co. Meath