School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. There are many "fairy-forts" in the school district. They are called fairy-rings by some and fairy-forts by others. One fort is in the townland of Ballydurrow and on the farm of Terence Reilly, Island. Another is in the townland of Rahard and it is from this fort that the townland gets its name. Still another fort is in Stonefield on the farm originally owned Annie [Tuite?] of the same place.
    The first named fort covers about half an acre in area and is about two yards higher than the surrounding land. It is circular with a fence of earth and stone round it. There are also trees and some shrubs growing around it and is convenient to the main-road. There is no entrance hole in the centre or elsewhere, having been most probably filled up with clay or stones from the trampling of cattle over it.
    The forts are all circular in shape and are within view of one another.
    The fort on Jim Gaynor's land in Rahard lies in an isolated area and is beside the mearing of a townland named Stonefield.
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. Meath