School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

the early eighties. The Land Lord was called “The Old Terror”, on account of the
    treatment he gave his tenants. He was fired at at the Virginia Road Station but he had a miraculous escape,it appears that one 1 of the children let fall a toy in the coach which they were in,Rotherham stooped to pick it up and as he stooped to pick it up and as he stooped down a bullet passed over his head, The time this occurred he got very angry,and was more cruel to his tenants.
    After this,he brought four police men with loaded rifles with him,when he was gathering the rent. There was another estate bordering the Headfort estate which belonged to Naper,and belongs to a man called Naper to the present day.
    Naper’s grandfather was a great athlete and he was called Oxford Blue. Captain Naper owns a great mansion at Loughcrew,which is the birth-place of Blessed Oliver Plunkett and James Martin.
    Miss Tuite
    Oldcastle, Co. Meath