School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. This school is built on the Headfort Estate. The Marquis of Headfort Park part of Virginia and the lake. The Headforts were not bad Land Lords, but they had bad agents, two of them being O'Connor and Sargeant, and these evicted many families, they evicted one family not far from this school.
    The Marquis of Headfort owned a model farm at Eighter, where tenants were to be showen the best breeds of cattle, sheep and pigs to keep, this was not done, but the land was sold and it belongs to a family called Lord at the present day.
    The Headforts estate of Rapher were touching, that was the townlands of Lurganboy and Newcastle they agreed to drain the estates, so they got a drain made and this was a division between the estates and is a division between the counties of Meath and Cavan.
    On the Rotherham Estate beyond Oldcastle there was great trouble in
    Miss Tuite