School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    get them home was to put the two big ones in the bottom of the bucket and the little one on the top.
    Some men when describing a good horse, say he is as fast as the wind, or he would pass the train, he passed like a streak of greased lightning, he is as nimble as a cat and he would jump across the Chapel. Once a small man met a tall man, and "said" Hello Tom what kind of weather have you up there, so the tall man said, Very Good.
    There was a man once who did not believe in ghosts, but one night he met one, when he was telling the tale, said that when he saw it that he let a roar which shook the slates on the market-house of Virginia which was five miles away. Men often speak of potatoes as dry as flour, and of the wind, it roared like thunder, they often speak of the rain as coming from so many taps, they often speak of a greyhound being as fleet as a deer. We often speak of an old woman or man being as old as the hills.