School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

Up with the kettle and down with the pan.
    Give me a penny or two to to bury the wren
    Get up young lady and give us a penny and if you will,we will bless your store,and if you dont we will
    bury the Wren outside your door.
    At night young men and women travel long journeys in motor cars and on bicycles and bring fiddles with them and when they come to the door of a house they begin to play and dance. In some places they get threepence or sixpence.
    The next festival we have after Christmas is Easter. It is a custom with children to get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dance,before Mass they eat their breaKfast of boiled eggs,when Mass is over usually they eat fried eggs for their dinner; when they have there dinner eaten and the work they were to do done,they get a lot of raw eggs and go out to a field in some backward place,and light