School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. Before these schools were built there were schools known as hedge schools. There was one held in Ennise’s haggard in the summer time and in the winter time the pupils were taught in the barn or stable now. Previous to this it was carried on in Lurganbay in a barn which belongs to Mr Thomas Carroll now. These schools were taught by a Mr Own Cadden.
    The desks were made of bog-oak and the pens were made of quills which were made of quills which were supplied by the teacher. At this time flogging was very common,the pupils were flogged with an instrument called the tawse. This master Cadden was noted for his severity to the pupils. It was mostly reading and writing which were taught in these hedge-schools.
    The pupils’ parents had to pay a fee to the master,for their children’s teaching. The pupils at this time were punished very severely for slight faults.
        1. buildings