School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. There is a belief among people living near the lake, that a light appears on the lake when a member of certain families is about to die. It is believed that it appears for the Doyles of Maghera and for the Conatys of Coronagh.
    This light starts at New Bridge and comes slowly down the centre of the lake. It is also believed that it visits the houses which the person about to die used to visit. Many men claim to have seen it, among whom are, Mr. Peter Conaty and Mr. Peter Growney who are alive to the present day.
    Charles Will Erickson