School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. The most common birds around here are crow, jackdaw, scaldcrow, magpie pigeon, partridge, hawk seagull.
    The most common wild birds which stay in the bogs and low lying places are wild duck, water-hen, crane, swan, snipe, plover, curlew, and wild-goose.
    The migratory birds in this locality are cuckoo, corncrake, and swallow.
    The most common song birds in this district are the blackbird, thrush, robin, goldfinch, the wren, yellow hammer, the wag-tail, the chaffinch, the tom tit, sparrow, the starling, linnet, boglark, and the sky lark which we hear singing every evening.
    It is generally supposed that a cuckoo lays her eggs in a hedge sparrow's nest, but we know that William Farrelly an ex pupil of this school found a young cuckoo in a bog lark's nest in Crohan bog.
    They put net wire round the nest and the boglark fed him every day through the wire.
    Father Joseph Brady Adm. found a cuckoo's egg in a sky lark's nest, but could not trace it afterwards.
    Very little young birds are noticed in the country this year